Programme

13th Balkan Congress of Human Genetics

17-20 April 2019
Trakya University, Edirne - TURKEY

17 APRIL  2019 –WEDNESDAY
14:00-16:30
Pre-Congress Courses 1: Risk Assessment in Cancer and Genetic Counseling
Chair: Ajlan Tükün- Uğur Özbek
  14.00-14.30 Breast and Ovary Cancer Risk Assesment and Management
Dijana Plaseska Karanfilska
  14.30-15.00 Gastro Intestinal Cancers Risk Assesment and Management
Timur Tuncalı
  15.00-15.30 Familial  Cancer and Risk Assessment        
Ozan Çetin
  15.30-16.30 Case Discussion
Kanay Yararbaş-Ayşegül Kaymak-Esra Arslan Ateş
14:00-16:30
Pre-Congress Courses 2: Principles of Clinical Genetic Applications in Reproductive Medicine
Chair: Rıdvan Seçkin Özen
14:00-16:30
Pre-Congress Courses 3: Epigenetics of Cancer
Chair: Sevilhan Artan and Ebru Erzurumluoğlu
14:00-16:30
Pre-Congress Courses 4: Principles of Pharmacogenetics
Chair: İlter Güney
  14:00-14:45 Pharmacogenetics of Drug Metabolising Enzymes and Membrane Transporters
 Ingolf Cascorbi 
  14:45-15:30 Pharmacogenetic Tests
Vangelis G. Manolopoulos
  15:30-16:30 Discussion
16:30-17:00
COFFEE BREAK
17:00-17:15
Opening Ceremony
Mehmet Ali Ergün - Turkey
Dijana Plaseska Karanfilska - Republic of Macedonia‎

Protocol
 
Opening Conference
Chairs: Mehmet Ali Ergun- Mehmet Alikaşifoğlu
17:15-18:00
Prenatal Diagnosis from Past to Future
The Hung Bui-Sweden
18 APRIL 2019 –THURSDAY
  Hall A
 
Panel 
Prenatal Genetics and Reproduction
Chairs: Seher Başaran- Derya Erçal
9:00-9:30
Pitfalls of Non-invasive Prenatal Tests
The Hung Bui-Sweden
9:30-10:00
Preimplantation Genetic Testing: Current Applications and Future Perspectives
Anıl Biricik- Italy
10:00-10:30
Microarray Based Prenatal Diagnosis
Altuğ Koç-Turkey
10:30-11:00
COFFEE BREAK
  Hall A Hall B
 
Panel  
Precision Medicine
Chairs: Oya Uyguner-İlter Güney
Panel
Genetics of Complex Disorders
Chairs: Munis Dündar- Sevilhan Artan
11:00-11:30
Bottlenecks and Challenges of Clinical Variant Interpretation in the Era of Precision Medicine
Christopher Konialis- Intergenetics -Greece
Lysosomal Enzymes in Parkinson’s Disease
Tommaso Beccari-Italy
11:30-12:00
Translation of Experience in Genome and Personalized Medicine
Draga Toncheva-Bulgaria
GBA Associated Parkinson’s Disease: From Global Resemblance to Local Differences
Milena Jankovic -Serbia
12:00-12:30
Pharmacogenetics and Precision Medicine in Medical Education
Ingolf Cascorbi-Germany
 
12:30-13:00
LUNCH
13:00-13:50

Satellite Meeting- GEN-ERA
Chairs: Ayça Aykut     

Boutros Maroun, PhD - illumina
Evolution of Genetic Disease Testing & the Future of WGS for Rare Disease

     

  

 
Panel  
Role of Disciplines in Precision Medicine
Chairs: Gökay Bozkurt - Meral Yirmibeş Karaoğuz - Hakan Gürkan
Panel  
Role of Disciplines in Cancer
Chairs: Kıvanç Cefle - Beyhan Durak Aras
14:00-14:30
Pharmacogenetics of Anticoagulants
Vangelis G. Manolopoulos-Greece
Multi-gene Panel Testing in Breast Cancer Management
Dijana Plaseska Karanfilska-Republic of Macedonia‎
14:30-15:00
Pharmacogenomics and Pharmacotranscriptomics of Acute Leukemia in Children: A path to Personalized Medicine
Sonja Pavlovic-Serbia
Molecular Aspects of Colorectal Cancer Clinical Management
Aleksandar Dimovski-Republic of Macedonia‎
 
 
 
15:30-16:00
COFFEE BREAK
 
Panel  
Novel Therapies for Genetic Diseases
Chairs: Özgür Çoğulu- Hatice Ilgın Ruhi- Ercan Mıhçı
Panel
Clinical Implementation of Genomics from Research to Bedside
Chairs: Ahmet Okay Çağlayan- Haluk Akın
16:00-16:30
Down Syndrome Treatment
Yasemin Alanay-Turkey
 
Highlights of  Genomic NGS Applications in Prenatal and Postnatal Diagnosis of Genetic Disorders: Current State of the Art
Constantinos Pangalos - Greece
16:30-17:00
Gene Therapy in Neuromuscular Diseases
Haluk Topaloğlu-Turkey
In vitro Procedures for Genome Analysis
Savina Hadjidekova-Bulgaria
17:00-17:30
Leber’s Hereditary Optic Neuropathy
Meltem Söylev Bajin - Turkey
Prospective of Genetics Testing and Genetic Councilling for Mental Disorders
Lejla Kapur Pojskić-Bosnia and Herzegovina
17:30-18:30
Oral Presentations
Room 1 2 3 4 5
Chairs: Abdülgani Tatar-Mehmet Seven-Fatma Sılan- Derya Beyza Sayın- Emine Berrin Yüksel-Eda Utine-Gözde Yeşil
19 APRIL 2019 –FRIDAY
  Hall A Hall B
 
Panel
Rare Diseases in Balkan Countries
Chairs: Ferda Perçin-Birsen Karaman
Panel
Cancer Genomics from  Research to Bedside
Chairs: Naci Çine- Hilmi Tozkır
9:00-9:30
WES Analysis on Rare Diseases
Radoslava Vazharova-Bulgaria
 
Detection of BRCA1 and BRCA2 Negativeness  Using Comparative Analysis of
Supervised Learning Techniques and Fisher Score Feature Selection Algorithm for Prediction of Hereditary Breast Cancer
Hülya Yazıcı-Turkey
9:30-10:00
Slovenian Experience in Utilization of Exome and Genome Sequencing for Diagnosis of Rare Genetic Diseases
Ales Maver-Slovenia
 
RNA Profiling in Breast Cancer
Cengiz Yakıcıer-Turkey
 
10:00-10:30

The Art of NGS Interpretation Lessons from 3000 Patients
Borut Peterlin-Slovenia

 
10:30-11:00
COFFEE BREAK
 
Panel
Variations in Genome
Chairs: Burçak Vural - Öztürk Özdemir

Panel
Genetics of Organ Pathologies
Chairs: Haydar Bağış

11:00-11:30
Genetic Studies in Identification of Albanian Population and Their Origin
Ilia Mikerezi-Albania

Genetics of Hereditary Heart Diseases
Karin Writzl-Slovenia

11:30-12:00
The Bulgarian Centenarian Genome Project
Lyubomir Balabanski-Bulgaria

Genetics of Neurodegeneration with Brain Iron Accumulation: Serbian Experience
Ivana Novakovic-Serbia

12:00-13:00
LUNCH
13:00-13:50
Satellite Meeting-QIAGEN   
Chairs: Asude Durmaz 

"Better Care with Better Knowledge"
Rupert Yipp, PhD - Director, Hereditary Disease Solutions QIAGEN

                                                                                                                                       

Satellite Meeting 
Chairs:Serap Sivri - Mehmet Alikaşifoğlu

Fabry Disease "Geneticist and clinician on the road from mutation to diagnosis and treatment"
Dr. Bojan Vujkovac - Slovenia

14:00-15:30
Panel
Rare Diseases Policies in Balkan Countries
Chairs: Aynur Acar

Poster Sessions
Selma Demir, Emine İkbal Atlı, Sinem Yalçıntepe, Engin Atlı

  Rumen Stefanov- Bulgaria
Uğur Özbek-Turkey
Lejla Kapur Pojskic-Bosnia and Herzegovina
Dijana Plaseska-Karanfilska-Macedonia
Gregor Zoraqi-Albania
Ivana Novakovic-Serbia
Borut Peterlin-Slovenia
 
15:30-16:00
COFFEE BREAK
 
Panel
Bioinformatics
Chairs: Ahmet Dursun
Panel
Genetics in Health Care
Chairs: Nur Semerci
16:00-16:30
Studying Rare Disease Aetiology Using Omics Data
Uğur Sezerman-Turkey
Recontacting Patients in Clinical Genetics Services
Hülya Kayserili-Turkey
16:30-17:00
From Axone to Exome
Sibel Uğur İşeri -Turkey
 
17:00-18:00
Oral Presentations
Room 1 2 3 4 5
Chairs: Yusuf Tunca -Ahmet Arman-Şehime Temel-Sevcan Tuğ Bozdoğan - Emin Karaca- Burak Durmaz- Kadri Karaer
20 APRIL 2019 –SATURDAY
10.00-11.00
Oral Presentations
Room 1
Chair: Taha Bahsi
11.00-12.00 Rational Drug Use Presentation
Ayça Aykut
   

 

COUNTDOWN

Event Date
17-20 April  2019

 

Abstract Submission Deadline
March 11, 2019

 

Contact

MOTTO Travel
1394 Sok. Mimarsinan Mah. No:13 Kat:1/4 Alsancak/ Konak/ Izmir - TURKEY
Tel :  (+90 232)  446 06 10
Fax: (+90 232)  446 07 11
e-mail: 
tugba@motto.tc
www.motto.tc

 

 

Dukan Diyeti Karatay Diyeti Hamilelik Belirtileri Protez Saç baş ağrısı Göbek eritme göbek eritme hareketleri Maranki hocanın bulduğu alkali diyeti bir çok insan tarafından uygulanmakta ve çok ciddi olumlu sonuçlar alınmaktadır. York testi

Çağımızın en yaygın rahatsızlıklarından bel ağrısı tedavisi için en güncel bilgilere ulaşmak için bitkisel tedavi ansiklopedimize bakın.